The survey of newly created enterprises
Who starts new firms, how they start them, against what difficulties, and what becomes of them after a year — annually from 1995 to 2024, 30 years, across the eight development regions plus the total.
Twenty-six characteristics, among them the founder's age, sex, level of education and previous socio-professional category — dimensions that appear nowhere else on the platform — plus the method of creation, the number of premises, the area of residence, the difficulties encountered and the firm's status one year after it was set up.
⚠️ Not every characteristic is a distribution. The two about difficulties allow multiple answers: a firm reports several at once, so the percentages exceed 100 — on average 207 and 249 per region and year. Six characteristics are context indicators and have no categories at all.
Query parameters
tara or regiune.
tararegiune
total.
e.g. bucuresti_ilfove.g. total
How it behaves
- The survey of newly created active enterprises — 15,412 values, annually from 1995 to 2024, 30 years, from TEMPO matrices
INT111C-INT111Y. Twenty-six characteristics × up to six categories × the eight development regions plus the national total. - This is where the person behind the firm appears. The founder's age, sex, level of education and previous socio-professional category are dimensions that appear nowhere else in the platform. In 2024, nationally: 58.6% of founders are men and 41.4% women; 62.2% hold secondary or university education, 31.1% lower-secondary, 6.3% vocational and 0.4% primary; the largest age group is 30-39, at 34.9%, followed by 40-44 (18.1%) and the under-30s (15.2%).
- The remaining characteristics cover the firm itself — method of creation (
pure creation,privatisation or split, other), unit type, size class, number of premises and of activities, place of business, area of residence, sector — the difficulties encountered, and the state one year after founding: in 2024, 82.4% were still active, 16.7% dormant and 0.9% dissolved. - ⚠️ Two characteristics are NOT distributions — they allow multiple answers. A firm reports several difficulties at once, so the shares exceed 100: supply-side difficulties sum to 207% on average per region and year (between 115.5 and 358.8), demand-side ones to 249.1% (between 123.7 and 354). The series carry
raspuns_multiplu, and the sum-to-100 identity is not run on them — it would surface 444 false failures. - ⚠️ The unit of measure declared by the source is wrong on one of the matrices.
INT111E(“average number of employees”) says "Procente" on all 666 cells, but the values are persons per firm (1.0-10.7) — which is whyangajati_pe_tip_unitatecarriesnumar persoane.INT111Cdeclares its units correctly row by row (number, percent, euro); only GDP at purchasing power parity is also labelled "EURO". Its four rows are split into separate characteristics —numar_nou_create(5,257-167,910 firms),rata_creare(1.4-43.3%),pib_pe_locuitor_euro(1,487-18,558) andpib_pe_locuitor_ppp(5,050-30,800) — each with its real unit. - ⚠️ Six characteristics have no categories at all — they are context indicators, one series per region: the four above, plus the share of the workforce in foreign-capital firms and the share of firms investing in their first year.
- ✅ The rest close at 100: 222 of 222 on unit type, size class, number of premises, area of residence, founder age and sex, education, socio-professional category and one-year state; 221/222 on method of creation and on sectors; 217/222 on the employee share by size class. The identity runs only when the response carries every category — a filtered distribution cannot sum to 100.
- ⚠️
tip_regiunehas the region as its category, not as a territory: the matrix contrasts Bucharest-Ilfov with the rest of the country — 21.2% against 78.8% in 2024 — and closes at 100. So that no pseudo-territory "other regions" turns up in rankings, the series is anchored ontotal. - The regions use the same codes as
teritoriu_codin/financiar/v1/pib/judeteand/financiar/v1/conturi-regionale.
What it is for
- The profile of the Romanian entrepreneur and how it changed over 30 years.
- Regional differences in the age and education of founders.
- How many new firms are still alive after a year, by region.
- What difficulties young firms report — and how those shifted over time.
Response structure
data is null and this says why. The projection over the INS data is empty. The list is at /intreprinderi/nou-create/caracteristici. The combination has no series; note that six characteristics have no categories. As on the other series.
fara_date is prose and may be rephrased, this is not.
Response examples
{
"data": {
"de_la": 1995,
"pana_la": 2024,
"filtre": [],
"ani": [
1995,
1996,
1997,
1998,
1999,
2000,
2001,
2002,
2003,
2004,
2005,
2006,
2007,
2008,
2009,
2010,
2011,
2012,
2013,
2014,
2015,
2016,
2017,
2018,
2019,
2020,
2021,
2022,
2023,
2024
],
"serii": [
{
"caracteristica": "angajati_pe_clasa_marime",
"denumire_caracteristica": "Ponderea angajaţilor, pe clasa de mărime",
"categorie": "0_salariati",
"denumire_categorie": "0 salariati",
"masura": "pondere",
"unitate": "procente",
"regiune": "bucuresti_ilfov",
"denumire_regiune": "Regiunea BUCURESTI - ILFOV",
"nivel_teritoriu": "regiune",
"ani_publicati": 24,
"valori": {
"1995": null,
"1996": null,
"1997": null,
"1998": null,
"1999": null,
"2000": null,
"2001": "2.8",
"2002": "13",
"2003": "12",
"2004": "13.5",
"2005": "5.4",
"2006": "11.7",
"2007": "16.2",
"2008": "18.4",
"2009": "36.5",
"2010": "26.3",
"2011": "17.6",
"2012": "36.3",
"2013": "43.8",
"2014": "27.7",
"2015": "22.6",
"2016": "16.9",
"2017": "9.6",
"2018": "28.9",
"2019": "30.5",
"2020": "28.1",
"2021": "22.3",
"2022": "28.6",
"2023": "27",
"2024": "61.2"
}
}
],
"identitati": {
"toleranta": "1",
"distributie": {
"identitate": "suma categoriilor unei caracteristici = 100",
"nota": "Rulată doar pe caracteristicile care sunt distribuţii şi numai când răspunsul poartă toate categoriile — o distribuţie filtrată n-are cum să dea 100. Verificat pe toată proiecţia: 222 din 222 pe cele mai multe, 221/222 pe metoda de creare şi pe sectoare, 217/222 pe ponderea angajaţilor.",
"verificari": 3580,
"inchise": 3574,
"unde": {
"an": 2009,
"serie": "angajati_pe_clasa_marime|centru",
"suma": "0.00"
}
},
"raspuns_multiplu": {
"caracteristici": [
"dificultati_cerere",
"dificultati_oferta"
],
"nota": "Nu sunt distribuţii: o firmă raportează mai multe greutăţi deodată, aşa că procentele depăşesc 100. Identitatea nu se rulează pe ele.",
"sume_reale": {
"dificultati_oferta": {
"minim": "115.5",
"medie": "207.0",
"maxim": "358.8"
},
"dificultati_cerere": {
"minim": "123.7",
"medie": "249.1",
"maxim": "354.0"
}
}
}
}
},
"meta": {
"sursa": "Institutul Naţional de Statistică — ancheta întreprinderilor active nou create (TEMPO, matricile INT111C-INT111Y).",
"acoperire": {
"de_la": 1995,
"pana_la": 2024
},
"serii_returnate": 625,
"nota_unitati": "Răspunsul poartă mai multe unităţi (procente, numar persoane, numar intreprinderi, euro pe locuitor, PPP pe locuitor): caracteristicile nu se compară direct între ele.",
"nota_multiplu": "Nu sunt distribuţii: o firmă raportează mai multe greutăţi deodată, aşa că procentele depăşesc 100. Identitatea nu se rulează pe ele.",
"nota_identitate": "Verificat pe acest răspuns: categoriile însumează 100 în 3574 din 3580 celule.",
"nota_demografie": "Câte firme se nasc şi câte mor, în cifre absolute: /financiar/v1/intreprinderi/demografie. Câte supravieţuiesc, pe cohorte: /financiar/v1/intreprinderi/supravietuire."
}
}
{
"data": {
"de_la": 1995,
"pana_la": 2024,
"filtre": {
"nivel_teritoriu": "tara"
},
"ani": [
1995,
1996,
1997,
1998,
1999,
2000,
2001,
2002,
2003,
2004,
2005,
2006,
2007,
2008,
2009,
2010,
2011,
2012,
2013,
2014,
2015,
2016,
2017,
2018,
2019,
2020,
2021,
2022,
2023,
2024
],
"serii": [
{
"caracteristica": "angajati_pe_clasa_marime",
"denumire_caracteristica": "Ponderea angajaţilor, pe clasa de mărime",
"categorie": "0_salariati",
"denumire_categorie": "0 salariati",
"masura": "pondere",
"unitate": "procente",
"regiune": "total",
"denumire_regiune": "TOTAL",
"nivel_teritoriu": "tara",
"ani_publicati": 30,
"valori": {
"1995": "28.2",
"1996": "24.3",
"1997": "25.9",
"1998": "27.4",
"1999": "22.8",
"2000": "29.3",
"2001": "10.5",
"2002": "21.6",
"2003": "22.8",
"2004": "21.2",
"2005": "17.6",
"2006": "14.4",
"2007": "22.8",
"2008": "29",
"2009": "39.3",
"2010": "28.2",
"2011": "21.3",
"2012": "26.5",
"2013": "33.9",
"2014": "24.1",
"2015": "25.7",
"2016": "25.2",
"2017": "22.7",
"2018": "30.9",
"2019": "27.2",
"2020": "35",
"2021": "30.9",
"2022": "30.8",
"2023": "34.1",
"2024": "52.5"
}
}
],
"identitati": {
"toleranta": "1",
"distributie": {
"identitate": "suma categoriilor unei caracteristici = 100",
"nota": "Rulată doar pe caracteristicile care sunt distribuţii şi numai când răspunsul poartă toate categoriile — o distribuţie filtrată n-are cum să dea 100. Verificat pe toată proiecţia: 222 din 222 pe cele mai multe, 221/222 pe metoda de creare şi pe sectoare, 217/222 pe ponderea angajaţilor.",
"verificari": 510,
"inchise": 510
},
"raspuns_multiplu": {
"caracteristici": [
"dificultati_cerere",
"dificultati_oferta"
],
"nota": "Nu sunt distribuţii: o firmă raportează mai multe greutăţi deodată, aşa că procentele depăşesc 100. Identitatea nu se rulează pe ele.",
"sume_reale": {
"dificultati_oferta": {
"minim": "115.5",
"medie": "207.0",
"maxim": "358.8"
},
"dificultati_cerere": {
"minim": "123.7",
"medie": "249.1",
"maxim": "354.0"
}
}
}
}
},
"meta": {
"sursa": "Institutul Naţional de Statistică — ancheta întreprinderilor active nou create (TEMPO, matricile INT111C-INT111Y).",
"acoperire": {
"de_la": 1995,
"pana_la": 2024
},
"serii_returnate": 73,
"nota_unitati": "Răspunsul poartă mai multe unităţi (procente, numar persoane, numar intreprinderi, euro pe locuitor, PPP pe locuitor): caracteristicile nu se compară direct între ele.",
"nota_multiplu": "Nu sunt distribuţii: o firmă raportează mai multe greutăţi deodată, aşa că procentele depăşesc 100. Identitatea nu se rulează pe ele.",
"nota_identitate": "Verificat pe acest răspuns: categoriile însumează 100 în 510 din 510 celule.",
"nota_demografie": "Câte firme se nasc şi câte mor, în cifre absolute: /financiar/v1/intreprinderi/demografie. Câte supravieţuiesc, pe cohorte: /financiar/v1/intreprinderi/supravietuire."
}
}
{
"data": {
"de_la": 2024,
"pana_la": 2024,
"filtre": [],
"ani": [
2024
],
"serii": [
{
"caracteristica": "angajati_pe_clasa_marime",
"denumire_caracteristica": "Ponderea angajaţilor, pe clasa de mărime",
"categorie": "0_salariati",
"denumire_categorie": "0 salariati",
"masura": "pondere",
"unitate": "procente",
"regiune": "bucuresti_ilfov",
"denumire_regiune": "Regiunea BUCURESTI - ILFOV",
"nivel_teritoriu": "regiune",
"ani_publicati": 1,
"valori": {
"2024": "61.2"
}
}
],
"identitati": {
"toleranta": "1",
"distributie": {
"identitate": "suma categoriilor unei caracteristici = 100",
"nota": "Rulată doar pe caracteristicile care sunt distribuţii şi numai când răspunsul poartă toate categoriile — o distribuţie filtrată n-are cum să dea 100. Verificat pe toată proiecţia: 222 din 222 pe cele mai multe, 221/222 pe metoda de creare şi pe sectoare, 217/222 pe ponderea angajaţilor.",
"verificari": 145,
"inchise": 145
},
"raspuns_multiplu": {
"caracteristici": [
"dificultati_cerere",
"dificultati_oferta"
],
"nota": "Nu sunt distribuţii: o firmă raportează mai multe greutăţi deodată, aşa că procentele depăşesc 100. Identitatea nu se rulează pe ele.",
"sume_reale": {
"dificultati_oferta": {
"minim": "115.5",
"medie": "207.0",
"maxim": "358.8"
},
"dificultati_cerere": {
"minim": "123.7",
"medie": "249.1",
"maxim": "354.0"
}
}
}
}
},
"meta": {
"sursa": "Institutul Naţional de Statistică — ancheta întreprinderilor active nou create (TEMPO, matricile INT111C-INT111Y).",
"acoperire": {
"de_la": 1995,
"pana_la": 2024
},
"serii_returnate": 625,
"nota_unitati": "Răspunsul poartă mai multe unităţi (procente, numar persoane, numar intreprinderi, euro pe locuitor, PPP pe locuitor): caracteristicile nu se compară direct între ele.",
"nota_multiplu": "Nu sunt distribuţii: o firmă raportează mai multe greutăţi deodată, aşa că procentele depăşesc 100. Identitatea nu se rulează pe ele.",
"nota_identitate": "Verificat pe acest răspuns: categoriile însumează 100 în 145 din 145 celule.",
"nota_demografie": "Câte firme se nasc şi câte mor, în cifre absolute: /financiar/v1/intreprinderi/demografie. Câte supravieţuiesc, pe cohorte: /financiar/v1/intreprinderi/supravietuire."
}
}
Error codes
| Code | Slug | When it occurs |
|---|---|---|
| 401 | neautentificat | Missing or invalid token. |
| 403 | feature_indisponibil | financiar.indici is not in the current plan. |
| 422 | raspuns_prea_mare | More than 20,000 cells. Plus a characteristic, category, region, level or year outside the expected shape. |
| 429 | cota_depasita | The plan's monthly quota has been exceeded (see Retry-After). |
All errors share the same shape. eroare.cod is stable and is the value you should branch on in code — not the text in mesaj, which may change.
{
"eroare": {
"cod": "raspuns_prea_mare",
"mesaj": "More than 20,000 cells. Plus a characteristic, category, region, level or year outside the expected shape.",
"detalii": {
"nivel_teritoriu": [
"The value sent does not satisfy the parameter rule."
]
}
}
}