Fuels for thermoelectric generation
What is burned for thermal electricity: the fuel mix (percentages) and the specific consumption of fuel (kg of oil equivalent). 330 values, annually 1992–2024 (IND116A, IND120A).
⚠️ Lignit is an „of which" inside Carbuni, not a fuel alongside it. Published only in 2014 and 2015 — 38.7% and 40.1%, against 46.0% and 45.0% for coal — so it is contained within it. Summed with the others, it would be counted twice. nivel marks it as din_care.
⚠️ The gap between the total and the components widens over time. Total, of which: is 100% by construction, but the published components covered 98.6% in 1992 and only 62.2% in 2023 — today more than a third of thermal generation rests on fuels the source no longer breaks out.
⚠️ For consum_specific, the total is not the sum of the components but a weighted average — 213.8 kg oe in 2024, against 775.8 if the components are added up. Only structura behaves as a decomposition.
Query parameters
structura (default, percent) or consum_specific (kg of oil equivalent).
consum_specificstructura
How it behaves
- What is burned for thermoelectric energy: the fuel mix (percent) and the specific consumption of fuel (kg of oil equivalent). 330 values, annual 1992-2024 (
IND116A,IND120A). lignitis "of which" insidecarbuni, not a fuel beside it. Published only in 2014 and 2015 — 38.7% and 40.1%, against 46.0% and 45.0% for coal — so it is contained within it. Summed with the others, it would be counted twice.nivel=din_caremarks it.- The gap between the total and the components widens over time.
Total, din care:is 100% by construction, but the published components covered 98.6% of the mix in 1992 and only 62.2% in 2023. It is not a fixed share left undetailed but a coverage that thins out: today more than a third of thermoelectric generation rests on fuels the source no longer breaks out. - For
consum_specificthe total is not the sum of the components but a weighted average — 213.8 kg of oil equivalent in 2024, against 775.8 for the components added up. It is the specific consumption of each fuel, so adding them is meaningless. Onlystructurabehaves as a decomposition.
What it is for
- See how the coal share of thermoelectric generation fell.
- Track thermal plant efficiency through specific fuel consumption.
Response structure
structura ori consum_specific.
total, component ori din_care — ultimul e lignitul, cuprins în cărbuni.
anual: INS publishes the balance once a year.
valori.
ani is the gaps in INS publication.
sen zone.
Response examples
{
"data": {
"masura": "structura",
"descriere_masura": "ponderea fiecărui combustibil în producţia termoelectrică, în procente",
"granularitate": "anual",
"de_la": 2015,
"pana_la": 2024,
"filtre": {
"masura": "structura"
},
"ani": [
2015,
2016,
2017,
2018,
2019,
2020,
2021,
2022,
2023,
2024
],
"serii": [
{
"combustibil": "carbuni",
"combustibil_denumire": "Carbuni",
"nivel": "component",
"um_denumire": "Procente",
"ani_publicati": 10,
"valori": {
"2015": "45",
"2016": "41.6",
"2017": "42.1",
"2018": "40.4",
"2019": "38.8",
"2020": "29.7",
"2021": "32",
"2022": "31.7",
"2023": "27.3",
"2024": "24.3"
}
}
]
},
"meta": {
"sursa": "Institutul Naţional de Statistică — balanţele energetice (TEMPO, matricile IND107A-IND121A).",
"acoperire": {
"de_la": "1992-01-01",
"pana_la": "2024-01-01"
},
"serii_returnate": 6,
"nota_lignit": "⚠️ `lignit` e „din care\" din `carbuni`, publicat doar în 2014 şi 2015. `nivel=din_care` îl marchează — însumat cu ceilalţi, s-ar număra de două ori.",
"nota_total": "⚠️ Componentele publicate acopereau 98,6% din structură în 1992 şi doar 62,2% în 2023 — golul se lărgeşte în timp. Iar la `consum_specific` totalul e o medie ponderată, nu o sumă: 213,8 kg ep în 2024, faţă de 775,8 cât dau componentele adunate.",
"nota_sen": "Sunt date statistice anuale. Starea instantanee a sistemului, de la Transelectrica, e la /energie/v1/sen — altă natură, nu se compară.",
"nota_lista": "Nomenclatoarele zonei: /energie/v1/balante/nomenclator."
}
}
{
"data": {
"masura": "consum_specific",
"descriere_masura": "consumul specific de combustibil pentru un kWh termoelectric, în kg echivalent petrol",
"granularitate": "anual",
"de_la": 1992,
"pana_la": 2024,
"filtre": {
"masura": "consum_specific"
},
"ani": [
1992,
1993,
1994,
1995,
1996,
1997,
1998,
1999,
2000,
2001,
2002,
2003,
2004,
2005,
2006,
2007,
2008,
2009,
2010,
2011,
2012,
2013,
2014,
2015,
2016,
2017,
2018,
2019,
2020,
2021,
2022,
2023,
2024
],
"serii": [
{
"combustibil": "carbuni",
"combustibil_denumire": "Carbuni",
"nivel": "component",
"um_denumire": "Kg echivalent petrol",
"ani_publicati": 33,
"valori": {
"1992": "287.7",
"1993": "299.2",
"1994": "293.8",
"1995": "283.1",
"1996": "287.1",
"1997": "269.8",
"1998": "259.6",
"1999": "261.3",
"2000": "244.7",
"2001": "266.1",
"2002": "254.8",
"2003": "252.3",
"2004": "253.7",
"2005": "242.1",
"2006": "251.6",
"2007": "260.7",
"2008": "258.8",
"2009": "264.3",
"2010": "252",
"2011": "261.8",
"2012": "252.8",
"2013": "250.7",
"2014": "240.3",
"2015": "240.9",
"2016": "243.6",
"2017": "240.7",
"2018": "246.4",
"2019": "272.9",
"2020": "261.2",
"2021": "259.7",
"2022": "250.3",
"2023": "251.5",
"2024": "241.3"
}
}
]
},
"meta": {
"sursa": "Institutul Naţional de Statistică — balanţele energetice (TEMPO, matricile IND107A-IND121A).",
"acoperire": {
"de_la": "1992-01-01",
"pana_la": "2024-01-01"
},
"serii_returnate": 5,
"nota_lignit": "⚠️ `lignit` e „din care\" din `carbuni`, publicat doar în 2014 şi 2015. `nivel=din_care` îl marchează — însumat cu ceilalţi, s-ar număra de două ori.",
"nota_total": "⚠️ Componentele publicate acopereau 98,6% din structură în 1992 şi doar 62,2% în 2023 — golul se lărgeşte în timp. Iar la `consum_specific` totalul e o medie ponderată, nu o sumă: 213,8 kg ep în 2024, faţă de 775,8 cât dau componentele adunate.",
"nota_sen": "Sunt date statistice anuale. Starea instantanee a sistemului, de la Transelectrica, e la /energie/v1/sen — altă natură, nu se compară.",
"nota_lista": "Nomenclatoarele zonei: /energie/v1/balante/nomenclator."
}
}
{
"data": {
"masura": "structura",
"descriere_masura": "ponderea fiecărui combustibil în producţia termoelectrică, în procente",
"granularitate": "anual",
"de_la": 2014,
"pana_la": 2015,
"filtre": {
"masura": "structura",
"combustibil": "lignit"
},
"ani": [
2014,
2015
],
"serii": [
{
"combustibil": "lignit",
"combustibil_denumire": "Lignit",
"nivel": "din_care",
"um_denumire": "Procente",
"ani_publicati": 2,
"valori": {
"2014": "38.7",
"2015": "40.1"
}
}
]
},
"meta": {
"sursa": "Institutul Naţional de Statistică — balanţele energetice (TEMPO, matricile IND107A-IND121A).",
"acoperire": {
"de_la": "2014-01-01",
"pana_la": "2015-01-01"
},
"serii_returnate": 1,
"nota_lignit": "⚠️ `lignit` e „din care\" din `carbuni`, publicat doar în 2014 şi 2015. `nivel=din_care` îl marchează — însumat cu ceilalţi, s-ar număra de două ori.",
"nota_total": "⚠️ Componentele publicate acopereau 98,6% din structură în 1992 şi doar 62,2% în 2023 — golul se lărgeşte în timp. Iar la `consum_specific` totalul e o medie ponderată, nu o sumă: 213,8 kg ep în 2024, faţă de 775,8 cât dau componentele adunate.",
"nota_sen": "Sunt date statistice anuale. Starea instantanee a sistemului, de la Transelectrica, e la /energie/v1/sen — altă natură, nu se compară.",
"nota_lista": "Nomenclatoarele zonei: /energie/v1/balante/nomenclator."
}
}
{
"data": {
"masura": "structura",
"descriere_masura": "ponderea fiecărui combustibil în producţia termoelectrică, în procente",
"granularitate": "anual",
"de_la": 2010,
"pana_la": 2020,
"filtre": {
"masura": "structura"
},
"ani": [
2010,
2011,
2012,
2013,
2014,
2015,
2016,
2017,
2018,
2019,
2020
],
"serii": [
{
"combustibil": "carbuni",
"combustibil_denumire": "Carbuni",
"nivel": "component",
"um_denumire": "Procente",
"ani_publicati": 11,
"valori": {
"2010": "51.1",
"2011": "53.9",
"2012": "52",
"2013": "43.7",
"2014": "46",
"2015": "45",
"2016": "41.6",
"2017": "42.1",
"2018": "40.4",
"2019": "38.8",
"2020": "29.7"
}
}
]
},
"meta": {
"sursa": "Institutul Naţional de Statistică — balanţele energetice (TEMPO, matricile IND107A-IND121A).",
"acoperire": {
"de_la": "1992-01-01",
"pana_la": "2024-01-01"
},
"serii_returnate": 6,
"nota_lignit": "⚠️ `lignit` e „din care\" din `carbuni`, publicat doar în 2014 şi 2015. `nivel=din_care` îl marchează — însumat cu ceilalţi, s-ar număra de două ori.",
"nota_total": "⚠️ Componentele publicate acopereau 98,6% din structură în 1992 şi doar 62,2% în 2023 — golul se lărgeşte în timp. Iar la `consum_specific` totalul e o medie ponderată, nu o sumă: 213,8 kg ep în 2024, faţă de 775,8 cât dau componentele adunate.",
"nota_sen": "Sunt date statistice anuale. Starea instantanee a sistemului, de la Transelectrica, e la /energie/v1/sen — altă natură, nu se compară.",
"nota_lista": "Nomenclatoarele zonei: /energie/v1/balante/nomenclator."
}
}
Error codes
| Code | Slug | When it occurs |
|---|---|---|
| 401 | neautentificat | Token missing, invalid, expired or revoked. |
| 403 | feature_indisponibil | The current plan does not include the feature the route depends on. |
| 404 | necunoscut | The fuel does not appear in the nomenclature. |
| 404 | in_afara_acoperirii | The requested range falls outside the published years. |
| 422 | raspuns_prea_mare | Over 20,000 cells. |
| 429 | cota_depasita | The plan's monthly quota has been exceeded (see Retry-After). |
All errors share the same shape. eroare.cod is stable and is the value you should branch on in code — not the text in mesaj, which may change.
{
"eroare": {
"cod": "raspuns_prea_mare",
"mesaj": "Over 20,000 cells.",
"detalii": {
"masura": [
"The value sent does not satisfy the parameter rule."
]
}
}
}